Monday, January 09, 2006

Beyonce Knowles

Birth Name: Beyonce Giselle Knowles

Birthdate: September 4, 1981

Birthplace: Houston, Texas

Occupations: Actor, Musician, Model

Quote: "Who I am on stage is very, very different to who I am in real life. But I don't see that having a sexy image when you are on stage means that you don't love God. No one knows what I'm really like from that."

Claim to Fame: Member of Destiny's Child with Kelly Rowland and Michelle Williams

Significant Other(s): Jay-Z, aka Shawn Carter, rapper; dating since 2000

Father: Matthew Knowles, manager of Destiny's Child and daughters' solo careers
Mother: Tina Knowles, clothing designer, former hairstylist; designs outfits for all Destiny's Child members; starting fashion label, House of Dereon, with Beyonce to launch in 2005
Sister: Solange Knowles, born 1986; singer
Brother-in-law: Daniel Julez Smith, college student/football player; married Solange 2004

Won 5 Grammys for her debut solo effort, Dangerously in Love

Misc. Facts:
Competed with bandmate Kelly Rowland as part of girl group "Girls Aloud" on Star Search and lost
Created word "bootylicious" made it into the Oxford English dictionary

High School for the Visual and Performing Arts in Houston, TX

Technorati Tags : , ,

0 are talkin':